Fall 2011

Israel Studies courses available for undergraduate and graduate students

Number

Course Name

Link

Instructor

Course Type

Day/Time

Location

Ancient Near East 10W

JERUSALEM:
HOLY CITY

COURSE INFO

LANFER, PETER

LECTURE & DISCUSSION

TR 9:30-10:45AM
R 12:00-12:50PM
R 1:00-1:50PM
R 2:00-2:50PM
F 10:00-10:50AM
F 11:00-11:50AM
F 12:00-12:50PM

PAB 1434A
DODD  175
PAB 2748
ROYCE  160
PUB AFF  1234
PUB AFF  1222
ROYCE 154

Ancient Near East 162

ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANCIENT ISRAEL

COURSE INFO

BURKE, AARON

LECTURE

MW 10:30-11:45AM

HUMANITIES A65

Ancient Near East 230

ANCIENT SYRIA/PALESTINE

COURSE INFO

BURKE, AARON

SEMINAR

W 2:00-4:50PM

KAUFMAN 136

Ethnomusicology 91N/161N

WORLD MUSIC PERFORMANCE ORGANIZATIONS: MUSIC OF NEAR EAST

COURSE INFO

RACY, ALI J.

ACTIVITY

R 7:00-9:50PM

SMB 1325

HEBREW 1

ELEMENTARY HEBREW

COURSE INFO

EZER, NANCY

LECTURE 1
LECTURE 2

MTWRF 11:00-11:50AM
MTWRF 12:00-12:50PM

HUMANITIES A26
HUMANITIES A26

HEBREW 102A

INTERMEDIATE HEBREW

COURSE INFO

SABAR, YONA

LECTURE

MWF 10:00-10:50AM
TR 1:00-1:50PM

BUNCHE 3164
HUMANITIES A26

HEBREW 103A

ADVANCED HEBREW

COURSE INFO

SABAR, YONA

LECTURE

2:00-3:15PM

HUMANITIES A30

HEBREW 110A

INTRODUCTION TO BIBLICAL HEBREW: PHONOLOGY, MORPHOLOGY, AND STRUCTURE OF BIBLICAL HEBREW

COURSE INFO

SMOAK, JEREMY DANIEL

LECTURE

T 11:00AM-12:15PM
R 11:00AM-12:15PM
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM

LAKRETZ 100
LAKRETZ 101
DODD 78

HEBREW 111A

ISRAELI SOCIETY THROUGH HEBREW SONG AND VIDEO

COURSE INFO

EZER, NANCY

LECTURE &
LAB

MW 1:00-2:15PM

 

HEBREW M113/ JEWISHM113-1

CONTEMPORARY ISRAELI SHORT STORIES/NOVELLAS AND FILMS IN ENGLISH

COURSE INFO

EZER, NANCY

LECTURE

MW 1:00-2:15PM

HAINES A24

HEBREW 130

RABBINIC TEXTS

COURSE INFO

 

LECTURE

T 2:00-4:50PM

HEBREW 210

HISTORY OF HEBREW LANGUAGE

COURSE INFO

SCHNIEDEWIND, WILLIAM M.

SEMINAR

T 2:00-4:50PM

ROYCE 166

History 20

WORLD HISTORY TO A.D. 600

COURSE INFO

MELLOR, RONALD J.

LECTURE &
DISCUSSION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TR 12:30-1:45PM
T 4:00-4:50PM
T 5:00-5:50PM
R 4:00-4:50PM
T 4:00-4:50PM
R 5:00-5:50PM
R 9:00-9:50AM
F 9:00-9:50AM
M 3:00-3:50PM
W 9:00-9:50AM
W 4:00-4:50PM
R 4:00-4:50PM
F 1:00-1:50PM
T 4:00-4:50PM
R 9:00-9:50AM
F 1:00-1:50PM
M 4:00-4:50PM
M 5:00-5:50PM
T 9:00-9:50AM

BROAD 2160E
BUNCHE 3153
BUNCHE 3156
PUB AFF 2325
BUNCHE 1221A
PUB AFF 2333
BUNCHE 3153
HUMANTS A56
DODD 178
BUNCHE 3153
BUNCHE 3157
BUNCHE 3164
BUNCHE 3150
BUNCHE 2178
BUNCHE 2181
BUNCHE 3117
BUNCHE 3123
BUNCHE 3157
BUNCHE 3143

JEWISH 144

ZIONISM: IDEOLOGY AND PRACTICE IN MAKING OF JEWISH STATE

COURSE INFO

SAPOSNIK, ARIEH BRUCE

LECTURE

TR 11:00AM-12:15PM

HUMANTS 135

JEWISH 177

WOMEN IN ANCIENT ISRAEL

COURSE INFO

 

LECTURE

M 2:00-4:50PM

HAINES A25

Near Eastern Languages 50A

FIRST CIVILIZATIONS

COURSE INFO

SMOAK, JEREMY DANIEL

LECTURE &
DISCUSSION

TR 12:30-1:45PM
T 3:00-3:50PM
T 2:00-2:50PM
R 4:00-4:50PM
R 2:00-2:50PM
T 2:00-2:50PM
R 2:00-2:50PM

HUMANTS 135
DODD 162
HUMANTS A48
HAINES A76
PUB AFF 1337
KAUFMAN 136
KAUFMAN 136

Near Eastern Languages 222

HISTORY, MEMORY & IDENTITY IN ISRAEL

COURSE INFO

 

SEMINAR

W 11:00AM-1:50PM

HUMANTS A30