Skip Navigation

Spring 2010 Course List

UCLA courses in Middle East and North African Studies.

NO. 

TYPE  COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID

ANCIENT NEAR EAST

10W   JERUSALEM: HOLY CITY TR 12:30-1:50P Haines 118 Cargill  
M103B   ANCIENT EGYPTIAN CIV. TR 9:30:10:45A Humanities A65 Wendrich Multiple Sections
M110C   IRANIAN CIVILIZATION TR 9:30-10:45A Dodd 146 Morony 86362200
120C   ELEMENTARY ANCIENT EGYPTIAN MWF 9:00-10:20A Haines 122 Dieleman 286340200
163   ARCHAEOLOGY OF IRAN MW 1:00-2:20P Humanities A48 Carter 286678200
M201   ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH DESIGN W 2:00-4:50P Fowler A222 Wendrich 686006200
197   INDIVIDUAL STUDIES IN ANCIENT NEAR EAST VAR     Cooney 686340200
220   SEMINAR: ANCIENT EGYPT T 2:00-4:50P  Pub Aff 1278 Dieleman 686101200
230   SEMINAR: ANCIENT SYRIA/PALESTIAN  F  9:00-11:50A  Rolfe 3118  Burke 686180200
240A   SEMINAR: SUMERIAN LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE T 4:00-6:50P Humanities 367 Englund 686298200
 

ARABIC

1C   ELEM STANDARD ARABIC MWF 11:00-12:50A Humanities A66/Bunche 3150 Selove/Mohamed 287016201
      MWF 2:00-3:50P Dodd 170 Soulaimani 287016202
102C   INTERMEDIATE STANDARD ARABIC MWF 9:00-10:50A Haines A82 Mohamed 287016202
103C   ADVANCED ARABIC M 1:00-1:50P Humanities A40 Cooperson 287344200
      T 2:00-4:50P Pub Aff 1264    
M110   THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHTS MW 11:00A-12:15P Pub Aff 2238 Slyomovics 287355200
111C   ELEMENTARY SPOKEN EGYPTIAN ARABIC M 12:00-1:50P Pub Aff 2242 Mohamed 287370200
      W 12:00-1:50P Dodd 154    
      F 12:00-1:50P Kaufman 101    
150   CLASSICAL ARABIC LITERATURE IN ENGLISH MW 10:00-11:50A Royce 150 Cooperson 287591200
M231   TEXTS IN JUDEO-ARABIC M 2:00-2:50P Humanities 376C Sabar 687186200
250   SEMINAR: PREMODERN ARABIC LITERATURE T 2:00-4:50P Pub Aff 1264 Cooperson 687300200
 

ARMENIAN

101C   ELEMENTARY MODERN WESTERN ARMENIAN TR 8:30A-10:50A Humanities A26 Kouloujian 288319200
102C   INTERMEDIATE MODERN WESTERN ARMENIAN TR 11:00A-1:20P Humanities A30 Kouloujian 288339200
104C   ELEMENTARY MODERN EASTERN ARMENIAN MW 11:00A-12:50P Bunche 3117 Karapetian 288370200
    F 12:00-12:50P Bunche 3170  
105C   INTERMEDIATE MODERN EASTERN ARMENIAN MW 4:00-6:20P Haines A24 Keshishian 288373200
106C   ADVANCED MODERN EASTERN ARMENIAN MW 12:00-1:50P MS 5233 Keshishian 288376200
C153  

ART, POLITICS AND NATIONALISM IN MODERN

ARMENIAN LITERATURE

MW 2:00-3:50P LUVALLE B1A COWE 288618200
188  

DIRECTED RESEARCH OR SENIOR PROJECT

IN ARMENIAN

TR 12:00-1:20P Pub Aff 1222   288828200
230C   ELEMENTARY CLASSICAL ARMENIAN T 2:00-2:50P Haines A6 Cowe 688182200
      R 2:00-3:20P      
232C   ADVANCED CLASSICAL ARMENIAN TR 11:00A-12:20P Rolfe 3106 Cowe 688194200  
 

ART HISTORY

104B   EASTERN ISLAMIC ART TR 2:00-3:15P Pub Aff 2238 Bierman-McKinney 118521200
 

COMMUNITY HEALTH SCIENCES

447  

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CONTEXT IN THE

MIDDLE EAST

R 1:00-3:50P Pub Hlt Galal 840695200
 

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

1D   GREAT BOOKS FROM WORLD AT LARGE MW 11:00A-12:15P Royce 154 Boutaghou  Multiple Sections
M110   1001 NIGHTS MW 11:00A-12:15P Pub Aff 2238 Slyomovics 152360200
 

ETHNOMUSICOLOGY

11C   WORLD MUSIC SYSTEMS AND STRUCTURES TR 9:00-10:50A SMB 1439 Beken/Poluha Multiple Sections
91F  

WORLD MUSIC PERFORMANCE ORGANIZATIONS:

MUSIC OF INDIA

T 2:00-6:50P SMB 1659 Kaushal 208255200
      R 12:00-3:50P      
      MTWRF 10:00A-11:50A SMB 1846 Husain 208255201
91N  

WORLD MUSIC PERFORMANCE ORGANIZATIONS:

MUSIC OF NEAR EAST

R 7:00-9:50P SMB 1325 Racy/Hampton 208263200
161F  

ADVANCED WORLD MUSIC PERFORMANCE

ORGANIZATIONS: MUSIC OF INDIA

T 2:00-6:50P SMB 1659 Kaushal 208671201
      R 12:00-3:50P      
      MTWRF 10:00A-11:50A SMB 1846 Husain 208671202
161N  

ADVANCED WORLD MUSIC PERFORMANCE

ORGANIZATIONS: MUSIC OF NEAR EAST

R 7:00-9:50P SMB 1325 Racy/Hampton 208679200
 

HEBREW

1C   ELEMENTARY HEBREW MTWRF 11:00A-11:50A Humanities A26 Ezer 290007200
      MTWRF 12:00P-12:50P Humanities A26 Ezer 290007200
102C   INTERMEDIATE HEBREW MWF 10:00-10:50A Bunche 3170 Sabar 290398200
    TR 1:00-1:50P Humanities A26  
103C   ADVANCED HEBREW TR 10:00-11:15A Humanities 372 Hakak 290448200
110C   READINGS IN BIBLICAL HEBREW TR 11:00A-12:15P Bunche 3150 Smoak 290362200
C140   MODERN HEBREW POETRY AND PROSE TR 12:30-1:45P Haines A6 Hakak 290692200
220   STUDIES IN HEBREW BIBLICAL LITERATURE T 2:00-4:50P Royce 164 Schniedewind 690111200
M231   TEXTS IN JUDEO-ARABIC M 2:00-2:50P Humanities 376C Sabar 690158200
C240   MODERN HEBREW POETRY &PROSE TR 12:30-1:45P Haines A6 Hakak 690240200
 

HINDI-URDU

3   INTRODUCTORY HINDI-URDU TR 12:30-1:45P Dodd 167 Mahajan SECTIONS
6   INTERMEDIATE HINDI-URDU TR 9:30-10:45A Royce 150 Mahajan 377018201
 

HISTORY

M103B   ANCIENT EGYPTIAN CIV. TR  9:30A-10:45A Humanities A65 Wendrich SECTIONS
105C  

SURVEY OF THE MIDDLE EAT, 500 TO

PRESENT, 1700 TO PRESENT

MWF 10:00-10:50A Bunche 1209B Gelvin 221315200
107D   INTRODUCTION TO ARMENIAN ORAL HISTORY T 2:00-4:50P Bunche 3123 Hovannisian 221334200
M110C   IRANIAN CIV. TR 9:30-10:45A Dodd 146 Morony 221344200
M182G   JEWISH SECULARISM MW 2:00-3:15P Pub Aff 2250 Stein 221764200
183B   THIRD REICH AND JEWS TR 11:00A-12:15P Humanities A51 Friedlander 221759200
191L   SEPHARDIC DIASPORA M 10:00A-12:50P Bunche 2173 Stein 221887201
201K  

HISTORIES OF INDIAN OCEAN, 1400 to 1900:

PORTS, NETWORKS, AND STATES

M 3:00-5:50P Pub Aff 2292 Subrahmanyam 621039201
 

HONORS COLLEGIUM

M157  

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS OF THE

MIDDLE EAST

MW 12:00-1:15P Broad 2160E Spiegel Multiple Sections
175  

TERRORISM, COUNTER-TERRORISM, & WMD:

PRACTICAL APPROACH

W 10:00A-15:50P Haines 118 Intriligator 222750200
 

IRANIAN

1C   ELEMENTARY PERSIAN MWF 9:00A-10:50A Humanities 389 Emami 291003200
20C   ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY PERSIAN MWF 9:00A-10:50A HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291063200
102C   INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN MWF 1:00-2:50P HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291341200
      F 12:00-1:50P Humanities A46    
M110C   IRANIAN CIVILIZATION TR 9:30-10:45A Dodd 146 Morony 291364200
131   JUDEO-PERSIAN LITERATURE & CULTURE T 4:00-6:50P Humanities A32 Pirnazar 291526200
142   PERSIAN POPULAR ETHICS W 3:00P-5:50P HUMANTS 135 ZIAI 291591200
161C   ELEMENTARY MIDDLE IRANIAN T 11:00A-12:20P ROLFE 3115 SHAYEGAN 291668200
      R 11:00A-12:20P ROLFE 3112    
 

ISLAMICS

110   INTRODUCTION TO ISLAM MW 3:00-4:20P Haines 118 POONAWALA Multiple Sections
189   ADVANCED HONORS SEMINAR TBA TBA TBA POONAWALA 292534200
 

JEWISH STUDIES

142  

HISTORY AND INSTITUTIONS OF THE

STATE OF ISRAEL

TR 12:30-1:50P PAB 1434A Saposnik 293577200
155   JEWISH MYSTICISM, MAGIC, & KABBALAH TBA TBA TBA   293641200
177   AFTERLIFE IN JEWISH TRADITION MW Haines A24 Haines A24 Suriano 293772200
177   HISTORY, MEMORY, and IDENTITY IN ISRAEL TR 3:20-4:45P Dodd 167 Saposnik 293772201
M182G   JEWISH SECULARISM MW 2:00-3:15P Pub Aff 2250 Stein 293798200
 

NEAR EASTERN LANGUAGES

375    TEACHING APPRENTICE PRACTICUM UNSCHED     Carter  685620200
 

POLITICAL SCIENCE

120B  

WORLD POLITICS & US FOREIGN POLICY

AFTER 9/11

TR 6:00-7:50P Haines 39 Hager 324423200
M132B  

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS OF

THE MIDDLE EAST

MW 12:00-1:15P Broad 2160E Spiegel Multiple Sections
165   ISLAM AND POLITICS TR 9:00-10:50A Humanities 169 Binder Multiple Sections
 

RELIGION

100  

UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR: BIOGRAPHY &

AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN STUDY OF RELIGION

M 1:00-3:50P Dodd 175 Bartchy 327301200
120  

ABRAHAMIC RELIGIONS:

TRADITIONS IN TENSION

R 4:00-6:50P Pub Aff 2319 Krauss 327420200
 

SEMITICS

141   ADVANCED AKKADIAN TR 11:00A-12:15P Humanities 367 Cifola 295546200
210   ANCIENT ARAMEIC DIALECT W 2:00-3:40P Humanities 376C Sabar 695060200
 

TURKIC LANGUAGES

101C   ELEMENTARY TURKISH TR 12:00-1:50P Dodd 162 KURUOGLU 296309200
      W 12:00-1:50P Royce 150    
102C   ADVANCED TURKISH TWR 2:00-3:50P Humanities A30 Kuruoglu 296320200
115C   ELEMENTARY AZERI TWR 4:00-5:50P Humanities A30 Goyushov 296392200
 

 

Center for Near Eastern Studies