Skip Navigation

Winter 2010 Course List

UCLA courses in Middle East and North African Studies.

NUMBER

TYPE

TITLE

DAY(S)

TIME

LOCATION

INSTRUCTOR

COURSE ID

ANCIENT NEAR EAST

10W

LEC 1

JERUSALEM - HOLY CITY

WF

1:00P-2:15P

HUMANTS A65

BURKE

SECTIONS

CM 101A/C267A

LEC 1

ART&ARCH-ANCT EGYPT

TR

2:00P-3:50P

PERLOFF 1102

COONEY

286307200

M103A

LEC 1

ANCIENT EGYPT CIV

TR

9:30A-10:45A

HAINES A18

WENDRICH

SECTIONS

M110B

LEC 1

IRANIAN CIVILIZATION

T

2:00P-4:50P

BUNCHE 3157

SHAYEGAN

286361200

120B

LEC 1

ELEM ANCIENT EGYPTIAN

MWF

9:00A-10:50A

BUNCHE 2181

DIELEMAN

286339200

130

LEC 1

ANCIENT EGYPT RELIG

TR

12:00P-1:30P

HUMANTS 135

DIELEMAN

SECTIONS

140B

LEC 1

ELEM SUMERIAN

TR

11:00A-12:15P

 

ENGLUND

286496200

164C

LEC 1

BABYLONIANS

MW

1:00P-2:50P

BUNCHE 3170

CARTER

286686200

C165

SEM 1

EGYPT ARCHAEOLOGY

T

2:00P-4:50P

MS 5203

WENDRICH

286800200

221B

LEC 1

DEMOTIC

W

3:00P-5:50P

PUB AFF 1256

DIELEMAN

686108200

230

SEM 1

ANC SYRIA/PALESTINE

W

9:00A-11:50P

HUMANTS 382

BURKE

686180200

263

SEM 1

EGYPTN MONUMNTS

TR

4:00P-6:50P

HUMANTS A30

COONEY

686370200

C267B

LEC 1

ART&ARCH-ANCT EGYPT

TR

2:00P-3:50P

PERLOFF 1102

COONEY

686403200

               

ANTHROPOLOGY

M171P

LEC 1

CULTUR AREA-MAGHRIB

MW

11:00A-12:15P

FOWLER A139

SLYOMOVICS

111740200

297

SEM 10

SLCTD TOPICS-ANTHRO

TBA

   

SLYOMOVICS

511521210

               

ARABIC

1B

LEC 1   

ELEM STANDARD ARABIC

MWF

8:00A-9:50A

BUNCHE 3150

MOHAMED

287015201

1B

LEC 2

ELEM STANDARD ARABIC

MWF

4:00P-5:50P

HAINES A44

TA / MOHAMED

287015202

1B

LEC 3

ELEM STANDARD ARABIC

MWF

2:00P-3:50P

HUMANTS A48

TA / MOHAMED

287015203

102B

LEC 1   

INTERMED STD ARABIC

MWF

9:00A 10:50A

MS 5233

MOHAMED

287324200

103B

LEC 1   

ADVANCED ARABIC

TR

11:00A-12:50P

LAKRETZ 101

FISHBEIN

287343200

111B

LEC 1   

ELEM SPOKEN EGYPTIAN ARABIC

MWF

2:00P-3:50P

BUNCHE 2181

MOHAMED

287369200

120

LEC 1   

ISLAMIC TEXTS

W

2:00P 3:30P

PUB AFF 2292

POONAWALA

287418200

               

ARMENIAN

101B

LEC 1   

ELEM MOD WESTERN ARMENIAN

TR

8:30A-10:50A

ROLFE 3114

KOULOUJIAN

288318200

102B

LEC 1   

INTERMED MOD WESTERN ARMENIAN

TR

11:00A-1:20P

HUMANTS 109

KOULOUJIAN

288338200

104B

LEC 1   

ELEM MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN

MW

11:00A-11:50A

BOELTER 5252

KESHISHIAN

288369200

     

F

11:00A-1:50P

HAINES A82

   

105B

LEC 1   

INTERMED MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN

MW

4:00P-6:20P

MS 5148

KESHISHIAN

288372200

106B

LEC 1   

ADVANCED MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN

MW

12:00P-1:50P

MS 6201

KESHISHIAN

288375200

188

LEC 1   

VARIABLE TOPICS

TBA

     

288828200

230B

LEC 1   

ELEM CLSCL ARMENIAN

TR

11:00A-12:20P

 

COWE

688181200

232B

LEC 1   

ADV CLSCL ARMENIAN

TR

11:00A-12:20P

ROLFE 3119

COWE

688193200

               

ART HISTORY

M101B

LEC 1

ART&ARCH-ANCT EGYPT

TR

2:00P-3:50P

PERLOFF 1102

COONEY

 

104A

LEC 1

WESTERN ISLAMIC ART

TR

11:00A-12:15P

DODD 121

BIERMAN-MCKINNEY

118520200

213

LEC 1

ADV STD-ISLAMIC ART

M

2:00P-4:30P

DODD 275

BIERMAN-MCKINNEY

518105200

260A

LEC 1

INDIAN ART

R

1:00P-3:50P

DODD 221A

BROWN

518481200

               

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

19

SEM 3

Teaching Maghreb through Film

R

2:00P-3:50P

HUMANTS A26

GANA

152057203

98TA

SEM 1

CRUSADER JERUSALEM

R

2:00P-4:50P

ROYCE 152

AVEDISSIAN

152294200

M101

LEC 1

BIBLE AND APOCRYPHA

MW

9:00A-10:15A

HAINES A44

SCHNIEDEWIND

152306200

M165

LEC 1

HOLOCAUST IN LIT

MW

2:00P-3:15P

ROYCE 162

BAND

152690200

279

SEM 1

CLNL HIST&CLTR CRIT

W

1:00P-3:50P

ROLFE 3120

MUFTI

556404200

               

ETHNOMUSICOLOGY

11B

LEC 1

WRLD MUSC SSTM&STRC

MTWR

9:00A-10:50A

SMB 1439

BEKEN

SECTIONS

20B

LEC 1

MUSIC-AFRIC&NR EAST

TR

1:00P-2:50P

SMB

ULABY

SECTIONS

91N

ACT 1

MUSIC OF NEAR EAST

R

7:00P-9:50P

SMB 1325

RACY

208263200

161N

ACT 1

MUSIC OF NEAR EAST

R

7:00P-9:50P

SMB 1325

RACY

208679200

               

HEBREW

1B

LEC 1

ELEM HEBREW

MTWRF

11:00A-11:50A

HUMANTS A26

EZER

290006200

1B

LEC 2

ELEM HEBREW

MTWRF

12:00P-12:50P

HUMANTS A26

EZER

290006201

102B

LEC 1

INTERMED HEBREW

MWF

10:00A-10:50A

PUB AFF 2292

SABAR

290397200

     

TR

1:00P-1:50P

HUMANTS A30

   

103B

LEC 1  

ADVANCED HEBREW

TR

10:00A-11:15A

HUMANTS 372

HAKAK

290447200

110B

LEC 1

BIBLICL PROSE TEXTS

TR

11:00A-12:15P

HUMANTS A30

SMOAK

290361200

111B

LEC 1

CONVERSATONL HEBREW

W

1:00P-2:50P

HUMANTS A26

EZER

290367200

180B

LEC 1

SURVEY HEBREW GRAMM

MW`

2:00P-3:20P

HUMANTS 376C

SABAR

290781200

230

SEM 1

RABBINIC HEBREW LIT

M

1:00P-3:50P

ROLFE 3131

BAKHOS

690262200

               

HISTORY

19

SEM 6

FIAT LUX: Terrorists and Door Kickers

W

2:00P-2:50P

HAINES A6

GEARY

221066206

21

LEC 1

WORLD HIST 600-1760

MWF

9:00A-9:50A

PERLOFF 1102

VON GLAHN

SECTIONS

97F

SEM 1

NEAR EASTERN HIST

T

4:00P-6:50P

ROLFE 3118

YOUSEFIAN/PITERBURG

221275200

97F

SEM 2

NEAR EASTERN HIST

R

11:00A-1:50P

BUNCHE 2174

YOUSEFIAN/PITERBURG

221275202

M103A

LEC 1

ANCIENT EGYPT CIV

TR

9:30A-10:45A

HAINES A18

WENDRICH

SECTIONS

105B

LEC 1

MID EAST 1300-1700

MWF

10:00A-10:50A

FOWLER A103B

PITERBERG

221317200

107C

LEC 1

ARMENIA-MODRN TIMES

TR

11:00A-12:15P

PUB AFF 2270

HOVANNISIAN

221337200

M108C

LEC 1

CULTUR AREA-MAGHRIB

MW

11:00A-12:15P

FOWLER A139

SLYOMOVICS

221306200

109B

LEC 1

ISRAEL-PALSTN CONFL

MWF

11:00A-11:50A

MS 5128

GELVIN

221343200

M110B

LEC 1

IRANIAN CIVLIZATION

T

2:00P-4:50P

BUNCHE 3157

SHAYEGAN

221347200

111C

LEC 1

TPCS-MODERN MIDEAST

TR

12:30P-1:45P

DODD 161

PIRNAZAR

221353200

116A

LEC 1

BYZANTINE HISTORY

MW

4:00P-5:15P

BUNCHE 2209A

LANGDON

221371200

M182G

LEC 1

JEWISH SECULARISM

TR

11:00A-12:15P

BUNCHE 3164

MYERS

 

183A

LEC 1

THIRD REICH & JEWS

TR

11:00A-12:15P

BUNCHE 2209A

FRIEDLANDER

221758200

200J

SEM 1

ADV HIST NEAR EAST

W

2:00P-4:50P

ROLFE 3131

GELVIN

621011201

200J

SEM 1

ADV HIST NEAR EAST

M

4:00P-6:50P

HUMANTS A30

PITERBERG

621011202

200J

SEM 1

ADV HIST NEAR EAST

R

1:00P-3:50P

KAUFMAN 136

MORONY

621011203

200R

SEM 1

ADV HIST-JEWISH: Approaches to Modern Mediterranean and Middle Eastern Jewish History

T

1:00P-3:50P

BOTANY 133

STEIN

621019201

               

HONORS COLLEGIUM

2

LEC 1

COMPARATIVE GENOCIDE

TR

9:30A-10:45A

PUB AFF 2232

HOVANNISIAN

SECTIONS

5

SEM 1

REPRESENTNG CLEOPATRA

W

2:00P-4:50P

PUB AFF 2325

GURVAL

222038200

               

IRANIAN

1B

LEC 1

ELEMENTARY PERSIAN

MWF

9:00A-10:50A

MS 5203

ZIAI

291002200

20B

LEC 1

ACCELERATED ELEM PERSIAN

MWF

9:00A-10:50A

HUMANTS A26

HAGIGI

291062200

20B

LEC 2

ACCELERATED ELEM PERSIAN

MWF

3:00P-4:50P

HUMANTS A26

HAGIGI

291062201

102B

LEC 1

INTERMED PERSIAN

MWF

1:00P-2:50P

HUMANTS A30

HAGIGI

291340200

     

F

12:00P-1:30P

ROYCE 162

   

M110B

LEC 1

IRANIAN CIVLIZATION

T

2:00P-4:50P

BUNCHE 3157

SHAYEGAN

291363200

120

LEC 1

6 MAJOR PERSIAN POETS

R

2:00P-4:50P

HUMANTS 169

ZIAI

291460200

141

LEC 1

PERSN ANLYTCL PROSE

W

3:00P-5:50P H

HUMANTS A65

ZIAI

291589200

161B

SEM 1

ELEM MID IRANIAN

TR

9:30A-10:50A

ROLFE 3118

SHAYEGAN

291667200

M222B

LEC 1

VEDIC

MW

12:30P-1:45P

DODD 248

WATKINS

691123200

               

JEWISH STUDIES

75

LEC 1

MDRN HBRW LIT-FILMS

MW

3:30P-5:20P

HAINES A18

HAKAK

SECTIONS

M150A

LEC 1

BIBLE AND APOCRYPHA

MW

9:00A-10:15A

HAINES A44

SCHNIEDEWIND

293602200

177

LEC 1

VARIABLE TOPICS - Zionism: Ideology and Practice in Making of Jewish State

TR

11:00A-12:15P

MS 5200

SAPOSNIK

293772201

M182G

LEC 1

JEWISH SECULARISM

TR

11:00A-12:15P

BUNCHE 3164

MYERS

 

M187

LEC 1

HOLOCAUST IN LIT

MW

2:00P-3:15P

ROYCE 162

BAND

293842200

               

LAW

             

19

SEM 1

FIAT LUX - Foundations of Jewish Ethics: Pirkei Avot

TBA

 

LAW

ZASLOFF

245057200

               

NEAR EASTERN LANGUAGES

M20

LEC 1

STUDY OF WRITING

TR

11:00A-12:20P

HUMANTS A51

IVANOV

285061200

50B

LEC 1

JUDSM&CHRISTN&ISLAM

TR

2:00P-3:15P

KNSY PV 1240B

BAKHOS

SECTIONS

               

POLITICAL SCIENCE

119

LEC 1

SPECL STDS POL THRY:  Liberal Nationalism and Zionism

TR

8:00A-9:50A

HAINES 118

PEREZ

324390200

157

LEC 1

PLTCS IN MIDLE EAST

TR

9:00A-10:50A

BUNCHE 3143

BINDER

324622200

               

RELIGION

140

SEM 1

STUDY OF RELIGN

TBA

   

THE STAFF

327540200

               

SEMITICS

140B

LEC 1

ELEMENTARY AKKADIAN

TR

11:00A-12:15P

HUMANTS

   

240

SEM 1

AKKADIAN LANG

R

1:00P-2:50P

ROLFE 3119

BUCCELLATI

695240200

               

SOCIOLOGY

159

LEC 1

COMPR STD-JWSH COMM

MW

12:00P-1:50P

BROAD 2100A

DELLA PERGOLA

SECTIONS

180A

LEC 1

SPCL TPCS-SOCIOLOGY - Jews in Italy and other Mediterranean Countries

T

2:00P-4:50P

HAINES A76

DELLA PERGOLA

347726200

               

SOUTHEAST ASIAN

M20

LEC 1

STUDY OF WRITING

TR

11:00A-12:20P

HUMANTS A51

IVANOV

271060200

               

TURKIC LANGUAGES

101B

LEC 1

ELEMENTARY TURKISH

TW

12:00P-1:50P

ROLFE 3105

KURUOGLU

296308200

     

R

12:00P-1:50P

BOELTER 4413

   

102B

LEC 1

ADVANCED TURKISH

TWR

2:00P-3:50P

HAINES 122

KURUOGLU

296319200

115B

LEC 1

ELEMENTARY AZERI

TWR

4:00P-5:50P

HAINES A78

GOYUSHOV

296391200

116B

LEC 1

ADVANCED AZERI

TBA

   

GOYUSHOV

296401200

To print this page, select "Print" from the File menu of your browser.